Kings Grant, Virginia Beach: Neighborhood Guide

Search homes for sale in Kings Grant →

Kings Grant is a large established neighborhood in central Virginia Beach, north of Virginia Beach Boulevard around Kings Grant Road and North Lynnhaven Road, with nearby Little Neck and Kings Point reaching toward the Lynnhaven River. Homes are mostly single-family, and most addresses go to Kingston Elementary, Lynnhaven Middle and First Colonial High.

Kings Grant: quick facts
Analysis areawithin 0.8 mi of Kings Grant Road near North Lynnhaven Road
Residential parcelsabout 2,105
Home mix (parcels)93% single-family/duplex · 7% townhouse
Main ZIP codes23452
Elementary zonesKingston Elementary (60%) · Malibu Elementary (20%) · Kings Grant Elementary (19%)
Middle zonesLynnhaven Middle (79%) · Independence Middle (21%)
High zonesFirst Colonial High (79%) · Princess Anne High (21%)
In FEMA flood hazard areaabout 0% of residential parcels
In NAS Oceana noise zonenone
To Town Center / Oceanfront2.6 mi / 6.5 mi (straight line)

Where is Kings Grant in Virginia Beach?

Kings Grant lies between Virginia Beach Boulevard to the south and the Lynnhaven River to the north, west of Lynnhaven Colony and east of Thalia and Pembroke. Kings Grant Road, North Lynnhaven Road and Little Neck Road are the main streets.

What is it like to live in Kings Grant?

Neighborhood parks include Birchwood-Malibu Park, Middle Plantation/Bishopsgate Park, Brill Field and Kings Grant Park, and the Lynnhaven Baseball Complex sits at the eastern edge. The Prince of Peace Lutheran church and preschool on Kings Grant Road and Kingston Elementary are neighborhood landmarks. Shopping and restaurants line Virginia Beach Boulevard, Lynnhaven Mall is a short drive south, and Town Center is about 2.5 miles west.

What kinds of homes are in Kings Grant?

Within 0.8 miles of the anchor point, about 93% of residential parcels are single-family and 7% are townhouses. City records list Kings Grant, Malibu Kings Forest, Bishopsgate, Kings Point, Little Neck, Middle Plantation and Kings Towne. Expect brick ranches, two-stories and colonials on mature, tree-lined lots, plus waterfront homes toward the river. None of the parcels in this area fall in an NAS Oceana noise zone, and none have buildings in a mapped Special Flood Hazard Area, although waterfront lots should still be checked.

The largest residential subdivisions in city property records within the analysis area are Malibu Kings Forest, Bishopsgate, Kings Point East, Kings Grant Landing South, Little Neck, Little Neck Village, Kings Point, Kings Towne, Birchwood Birchwood Gardens and Malibu.

Prices change too fast to print here. For current asking prices, days on market and new listings, use the live Kings Grant home search, which covers about 1 mile around the area and lists the newest homes first.

Which schools serve Kings Grant?

I overlaid City of Virginia Beach parcel records on VBCPS's 2026–27 attendance zones. These are the shares of residential parcels in the Kings Grant analysis area that fall in each zone:

VBCPS zones covering Kings Grant (share of residential parcels)
LevelSchoolShare
ElementaryKingston Elementary60%
ElementaryMalibu Elementary20%
ElementaryKings Grant Elementary19%
MiddleLynnhaven Middle79%
MiddleIndependence Middle21%
HighFirst Colonial High79%
HighPrincess Anne High21%

Zones follow streets, so always confirm a specific address in the VBCPS School Locator. Old Donation School, the division's gifted school for grades 3–8, is citywide and admits by application, so it is not tied to any neighborhood (Old Donation School guide).

Is Kings Grant in a flood zone or jet noise zone?

Flood zones: about 0% of residential parcels in the area have a building the city maps in a FEMA Special Flood Hazard Area (zones A, AE or VE). Some other buildings are listed under more than one flood designation, so check each address. If a building is in a Special Flood Hazard Area, lenders on federally backed mortgages require flood insurance.

Jet noise: none of the residential parcels in the city's data for this area fall within an NAS Oceana AICUZ noise contour.

Virginia law (Va. Code § 55.1-704) requires sellers in Virginia Beach to disclose a property's noise zone or accident potential zone. You can look up any address on the city's AICUZ page, floodplain management page and property search.

What parks and amenities are near Kings Grant?

The largest city park properties within the analysis area:

  • Birchwood-Malibu Park (about 16 acres), neighborhood park
  • Lynnhaven Baseball Complex (about 16 acres), special use athletic complex
  • Middle Plantation/Bishopsgate Park (about 10 acres), neighborhood park
  • Brill Field Park (about 9 acres), neighborhood park
  • Kings Grant Park (about 7 acres), neighborhood park

Details and programs: Virginia Beach Parks & Recreation.

How do you get around from Kings Grant?

Virginia Beach Boulevard and I-264 are a few minutes south, giving access to Town Center, Norfolk and the Oceanfront. North Lynnhaven Road and Great Neck Road lead north toward Shore Drive.

Straight-line distance from Kings Grant (anchor point)
DestinationDistance
Town Center2.6 mi
the Oceanfront (Atlantic Ave at 17th St)6.5 mi
NAS Oceana5.2 mi
JEB Little Creek5.7 mi
JEB Fort Story6.2 mi
NAS Dam Neck Annex9.4 mi
Downtown Norfolk10.6 mi

How do I start a home search in Kings Grant?

Begin with the Kings Grant home search. Once you have a few favorites, send them to me and I'll check the school zone, flood zone, noise zone and recent comparable sales for each address. If you are relocating or on military orders, I can set up a video tour. Call or text (757) 919-8874, or use the form below.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Kings Grant in Virginia Beach?

Kings Grant is a large established neighborhood in central Virginia Beach, north of Virginia Beach Boulevard around Kings Grant Road and North Lynnhaven Road, with nearby Little Neck and Kings Point reaching toward the Lynnhaven River.

What schools serve Kings Grant?

In my analysis of 2026–27 VBCPS zones, most homes in the Kings Grant area are zoned for Kingston Elementary and Malibu Elementary at the elementary level, Lynnhaven Middle and Independence Middle for middle school and First Colonial High and Princess Anne High for high school. Confirm each address with the VBCPS School Locator.

What types of homes are in Kings Grant?

About 93% of residential parcels in the analysis area are single-family or duplex and 7% are townhouses, according to City of Virginia Beach land-use data.

How much do homes cost in Kings Grant?

Prices change week to week and vary a lot by street, size and water access, so I don't publish a single number. Use the live search on this page for current listings, or ask me for a comparable-sales report on a specific home.

How far is Kings Grant from Town Center and the Oceanfront?

In a straight line, the anchor point is about 2.6 miles from Town Center and 6.5 miles from the Oceanfront at 17th Street. Driving distances are longer.

Is Kings Grant in a jet noise zone?

No. In my analysis, none of the residential parcels within 0.8 miles of Kings Grant Road fall in an NAS Oceana noise zone. Some areas a mile or two east, toward London Bridge and Hilltop, do.

Which elementary school serves Kings Grant?

Most of it is in the Kingston Elementary zone. In my parcel analysis, about 60% of residential parcels near the anchor point are zoned for Kingston, about 20% for Malibu and about 19% for Kings Grant Elementary. Check a specific address with VBCPS.

Sources

How I built this page: Neighborhood names in Virginia Beach don't have official boundaries, so the numbers on this page describe City of Virginia Beach parcel records (October 2026 extract) within 0.8 miles of Kings Grant Road near North Lynnhaven Road. Percentages count parcels, not people, and are approximate. Always verify a specific property.

School guides for Kings Grant

Articles about Kings Grant

Neighborhood

Top Elementary Schools in Virginia Beach

Are you considering moving to Virginia Beach? However, you’re not sure what’s the most suitable elementary school for your child in Virginia Beach. Th…

Thinking about Kings Grant?

Call, text or send a quick note. I'll send listings, school-zone checks and recent sales for the streets you like.

Book a free buyer consult

Talk through neighborhoods, schools, budget, and timing. 15 minutes, no obligation.

By submitting, you agree to be contacted about real estate services. No spam.

Other Virginia Beach neighborhoods