Red Mill, Virginia Beach: Neighborhood Guide

Search homes for sale in Red Mill →

Red Mill is a southeastern Virginia Beach area of single-family subdivisions around Princess Anne Road, Sandbridge Road and General Booth Boulevard, anchored by Red Mill Commons. Nearly every home is detached, and nearby schools include Three Oaks and Red Mill elementary, Princess Anne or Corporate Landing middle, and Ocean Lakes or Kellam high.

Red Mill: quick facts
Analysis areawithin 1.25 mi of Red Mill Farm near Sandbridge Road and Princess Anne Road
Residential parcelsabout 4,714
Home mix (parcels)100% single-family/duplex · 0% townhouse
Main ZIP codes23454, 23456
Elementary zonesThree Oaks Elementary (46%) · Red Mill Elementary (36%) · Ocean Lakes Elementary (9%) · Strawbridge Elementary (7%)
Middle zonesPrincess Anne Middle (73%) · Corporate Landing Middle (27%)
High zonesOcean Lakes High (64%) · Floyd E. Kellam High (36%)
In FEMA flood hazard areaabout 0% of residential parcels
In NAS Oceana noise zoneabout 74% of residential parcels
To Town Center / Oceanfront9.4 mi / 6.2 mi (straight line)

Where is Red Mill in Virginia Beach?

Red Mill sits between NAS Oceana to the north, Sandbridge to the east and the Princess Anne Courthouse area to the west. Princess Anne Road, Sandbridge Road, General Booth Boulevard and Nimmo Parkway frame the area, and the Red Mill Commons and Red Mill Walk shopping centers sit near the junction of Princess Anne Road and Sandbridge Road.

What is it like to live in Red Mill?

Three Oaks Park (about 40 acres) and Red Mill Farms Park are the larger neighborhood parks, and the Princess Anne Recreation Center and Princess Anne Area Library are nearby on Nimmo Parkway. Hell's Point Golf Club is just east, and the beaches at Sandbridge and Dam Neck are a short drive away. Daily errands are close at Red Mill Commons and Red Mill Walk.

What kinds of homes are in Red Mill?

Almost all residential parcels within 1.25 miles of the anchor point are single-family. Subdivisions include Red Mill Farm, Red Mill Meadows, Fox Chase, South Woods, Lagomar, Strawbridge and Three Oaks, Flood mapping is minimal here, but about 74% of residential parcels sit in an NAS Oceana noise zone (65–75 dB DNL). Sellers must disclose this, and some buyers notice it more than others.

The largest residential subdivisions in city property records within the analysis area are Ocean Lakes/Culver Acres, Red Mill Farm/Meadows, Red Mill/Fox Chase, Lagomar, Red Mill Farm So Shore Estates/Nimmo, Red Mill/South Woods, Three Oaks, Red Mill Farm Willow Ridge and Red Mill Farm Sawyer Estates.

Prices change too fast to print here. For current asking prices, days on market and new listings, use the live Red Mill home search, which covers about 1 mile around the area and lists the newest homes first.

Which schools serve Red Mill?

I overlaid City of Virginia Beach parcel records on VBCPS's 2026–27 attendance zones. These are the shares of residential parcels in the Red Mill analysis area that fall in each zone:

VBCPS zones covering Red Mill (share of residential parcels)
LevelSchoolShare
ElementaryThree Oaks Elementary46%
ElementaryRed Mill Elementary36%
ElementaryOcean Lakes Elementary9%
ElementaryStrawbridge Elementary7%
MiddlePrincess Anne Middle73%
MiddleCorporate Landing Middle27%
HighOcean Lakes High64%
HighFloyd E. Kellam High36%

Zones follow streets, so always confirm a specific address in the VBCPS School Locator. Old Donation School, the division's gifted school for grades 3–8, is citywide and admits by application, so it is not tied to any neighborhood (Old Donation School guide).

Is Red Mill in a flood zone or jet noise zone?

Flood zones: about 0% of residential parcels in the area have a building the city maps in a FEMA Special Flood Hazard Area (zones A, AE or VE). Some other buildings are listed under more than one flood designation, so check each address. If a building is in a Special Flood Hazard Area, lenders on federally backed mortgages require flood insurance.

Jet noise: about 74% of residential parcels fall within an NAS Oceana Air Installation Compatible Use Zone (AICUZ) noise contour of 65 dB DNL or higher.

Virginia law (Va. Code § 55.1-704) requires sellers in Virginia Beach to disclose a property's noise zone or accident potential zone. You can look up any address on the city's AICUZ page, floodplain management page and property search.

What parks and amenities are near Red Mill?

The largest city park properties within the analysis area:

  • Three Oaks Park (about 40 acres), community park
  • Mathews Green Park (about 17 acres), open space preservation area
  • Red Mill Farms Park (about 14 acres), community park
  • Princess Anne Recreation Center (about 8 acres), special use recreation center
  • Strawbridge Park (about 7 acres), neighborhood park
  • Strawbridge North Park (about 5 acres), neighborhood park
  • Lago Mar North Park (about 3 acres), neighborhood park

Other public facilities and landmarks nearby, with straight-line distance from the anchor point: Red Mill Commons (shopping center, 0.4 mi), Red Mill Walk (shopping center, 0.6 mi), Princess Anne Recreation Center (recreation center, 1.1 mi), Princess Anne Area Library (library, 1.2 mi) and Hell’s Point Golf Club (golf course, 1.6 mi).

Details and programs: Virginia Beach Parks & Recreation.

How do you get around from Red Mill?

Nimmo Parkway and General Booth Boulevard lead north to Dam Neck and the Oceanfront. Princess Anne Road runs west to the Municipal Center and north toward Lynnhaven Parkway. NAS Oceana and the NAS Dam Neck Annex are both within a few miles.

Straight-line distance from Red Mill (anchor point)
DestinationDistance
Town Center9.4 mi
the Oceanfront (Atlantic Ave at 17th St)6.2 mi
NAS Oceana3.7 mi
JEB Little Creek14.1 mi
JEB Fort Story11.3 mi
NAS Dam Neck Annex2.7 mi
Downtown Norfolk16.8 mi

How do I start a home search in Red Mill?

Begin with the Red Mill home search. Once you have a few favorites, send them to me and I'll check the school zone, flood zone, noise zone and recent comparable sales for each address. If you are relocating or on military orders, I can set up a video tour. Call or text (757) 919-8874, or use the form below.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Red Mill in Virginia Beach?

Red Mill is a southeastern Virginia Beach area of single-family subdivisions around Princess Anne Road, Sandbridge Road and General Booth Boulevard, anchored by Red Mill Commons.

What schools serve Red Mill?

In my analysis of 2026–27 VBCPS zones, most homes in the Red Mill area are zoned for Three Oaks Elementary and Red Mill Elementary at the elementary level, Princess Anne Middle and Corporate Landing Middle for middle school and Ocean Lakes High and Floyd E. Kellam High for high school. Confirm each address with the VBCPS School Locator.

What types of homes are in Red Mill?

All residential parcels in the analysis area are single-family or duplex and 0% are townhouses, according to City of Virginia Beach land-use data.

How much do homes cost in Red Mill?

Prices change week to week and vary a lot by street, size and water access, so I don't publish a single number. Use the live search on this page for current listings, or ask me for a comparable-sales report on a specific home.

How far is Red Mill from Town Center and the Oceanfront?

In a straight line, the anchor point is about 9.4 miles from Town Center and 6.2 miles from the Oceanfront at 17th Street. Driving distances are longer.

Is Red Mill near NAS Oceana?

Yes. Red Mill is about 4 miles in a straight line from NAS Oceana, and about three-quarters of residential parcels in my analysis fall within a 65–75 dB DNL noise zone. Check the exact zone for any home you're considering on the city's AICUZ map.

Where do Red Mill students go to high school?

It depends on the street. In my parcel analysis, about 65% of homes near the anchor point are zoned for Ocean Lakes High and 35% for Floyd E. Kellam High. Confirm the address with VBCPS.

Sources

How I built this page: Neighborhood names in Virginia Beach don't have official boundaries, so the numbers on this page describe City of Virginia Beach parcel records (October 2026 extract) within 1.25 miles of Red Mill Farm near Sandbridge Road and Princess Anne Road. Percentages count parcels, not people, and are approximate. Always verify a specific property.

School guides for Red Mill

Articles about Red Mill

Neighborhood

Is Sandbridge a Good Place to Buy a Home?

Thinking about Sandbridge? What to know about flood zones, insurance, year-round living, short-term rental rules and taxes before buying in Sandbridge…

Thinking about Red Mill?

Call, text or send a quick note. I'll send listings, school-zone checks and recent sales for the streets you like.

Book a free buyer consult

Talk through neighborhoods, schools, budget, and timing. 15 minutes, no obligation.

By submitting, you agree to be contacted about real estate services. No spam.

Other Virginia Beach neighborhoods