Town Center & Pembroke, Virginia Beach: Neighborhood Guide

Search homes for sale in Town Center & Pembroke →

Town Center is Virginia Beach's central business district at Independence Boulevard and Virginia Beach Boulevard, next to the older Pembroke neighborhoods. You will find condos and apartments in the Town Center blocks and mostly single-family homes in Aragona Village, Pembroke Manor and Thalia. Most addresses go to Pembroke, Pembroke Meadows or Thalia elementary and Independence Middle.

Town Center & Pembroke: quick facts
Analysis areawithin 1 mi of Virginia Beach Town Center at Independence Boulevard and Virginia Beach Boulevard
Residential parcelsabout 2,792
Home mix (parcels)95% single-family/duplex · 5% townhouse
Main ZIP codes23462, 23452, 23455
Elementary zonesPembroke Elementary (48%) · Pembroke Meadows Elementary (20%) · Thalia Elementary (19%) · Point O'View Elementary (14%)
Middle zonesIndependence Middle (86%) · Larkspur Middle (14%)
High zonesBayside High (48%) · Princess Anne High (39%) · Kempsville High (14%)
In FEMA flood hazard areaabout 0% of residential parcels
In NAS Oceana noise zonenone
To Town Center / Oceanfront0.0 mi / 8.8 mi (straight line)

Where is Town Center & Pembroke in Virginia Beach?

Town Center fills several blocks around the intersection of Independence Boulevard and Virginia Beach Boulevard, just north of I-264. Pembroke Square shopping center sits across Virginia Beach Boulevard. The Pembroke Manor, Pembroke Meadows, Aragona Village, Pocahontas Village and Thalia neighborhoods surround it.

What is it like to live in Town Center & Pembroke?

Town Center has office towers, restaurants, shops and the Sandler Center for the Performing Arts, all walkable within the district. The Virginia Beach Central Library is on Virginia Beach Boulevard, Mount Trashmore Park is a short drive west, and the Thalia Creek Greenway runs through the area. Because the district is the city's business center, it puts you central to Norfolk, the Oceanfront and the bases.

What kinds of homes are in Town Center & Pembroke?

The surrounding neighborhoods are mostly single-family. Within a mile of the anchor point, about 95% of residential parcels are single-family or duplex and about 5% are townhouses. That count understates the condos and apartments inside Town Center itself, because a whole apartment building is usually a single parcel. City records list Aragona Village, Pembroke Manor/Meadows, Pocahontas Village and Thalia Village. None of these parcels fall in a mapped Special Flood Hazard Area or an NAS Oceana noise zone.

The largest residential subdivisions in city property records within the analysis area are Aragona Village, Pembroke Manor/Meadows, Pocahontas Village, Thalia Village, Thalia Wayside Townhms, Thalia Forest and Thalia Manor.

Prices change too fast to print here. For current asking prices, days on market and new listings, use the live Town Center & Pembroke home search, which covers about 1 mile around the area and lists the newest homes first.

Which schools serve Town Center & Pembroke?

I overlaid City of Virginia Beach parcel records on VBCPS's 2026–27 attendance zones. These are the shares of residential parcels in the Town Center & Pembroke analysis area that fall in each zone:

VBCPS zones covering Town Center & Pembroke (share of residential parcels)
LevelSchoolShare
ElementaryPembroke Elementary48%
ElementaryPembroke Meadows Elementary20%
ElementaryThalia Elementary19%
ElementaryPoint O'View Elementary14%
MiddleIndependence Middle86%
MiddleLarkspur Middle14%
HighBayside High48%
HighPrincess Anne High39%
HighKempsville High14%

Zones follow streets, so always confirm a specific address in the VBCPS School Locator. Old Donation School, the division's gifted school for grades 3–8, is citywide and admits by application, so it is not tied to any neighborhood (Old Donation School guide).

Is Town Center & Pembroke in a flood zone or jet noise zone?

Flood zones: about 0% of residential parcels in the area have a building the city maps in a FEMA Special Flood Hazard Area (zones A, AE or VE). Some other buildings are listed under more than one flood designation, so check each address. If a building is in a Special Flood Hazard Area, lenders on federally backed mortgages require flood insurance.

Jet noise: none of the residential parcels in the city's data for this area fall within an NAS Oceana AICUZ noise contour.

Virginia law (Va. Code § 55.1-704) requires sellers in Virginia Beach to disclose a property's noise zone or accident potential zone. You can look up any address on the city's AICUZ page, floodplain management page and property search.

What parks and amenities are near Town Center & Pembroke?

The largest city park properties within the analysis area:

Other public facilities and landmarks nearby, with straight-line distance from the anchor point: Pembroke Square (shopping center, 0.2 mi), Columbus Villiage at Town Center (shopping center, 0.3 mi), Central Library (library, 1.0 mi) and Mount Trashmore Park (city signature park, 1.1 mi).

Details and programs: Virginia Beach Parks & Recreation.

How do you get around from Town Center & Pembroke?

I-264 has interchanges at Independence Boulevard and Witchduck Road, which makes Town Center one of the easiest places in the city to commute from. Downtown Norfolk is about 8 miles west in a straight line, and the Oceanfront is about 9 miles east. Hampton Roads Transit buses serve the Town Center area.

Straight-line distance from Town Center & Pembroke (anchor point)
DestinationDistance
Town Center0.0 mi
the Oceanfront (Atlantic Ave at 17th St)8.8 mi
NAS Oceana6.6 mi
JEB Little Creek5.3 mi
JEB Fort Story8.6 mi
NAS Dam Neck Annex10.8 mi
Downtown Norfolk8.3 mi

How do I start a home search in Town Center & Pembroke?

Begin with the Town Center & Pembroke home search. Once you have a few favorites, send them to me and I'll check the school zone, flood zone, noise zone and recent comparable sales for each address. If you are relocating or on military orders, I can set up a video tour. Call or text (757) 919-8874, or use the form below.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Town Center & Pembroke in Virginia Beach?

Town Center is Virginia Beach's central business district at Independence Boulevard and Virginia Beach Boulevard, next to the older Pembroke neighborhoods.

What schools serve Town Center & Pembroke?

In my analysis of 2026–27 VBCPS zones, most homes in the Town Center & Pembroke area are zoned for Pembroke Elementary and Pembroke Meadows Elementary at the elementary level, Independence Middle and Larkspur Middle for middle school and Bayside High and Princess Anne High for high school. Confirm each address with the VBCPS School Locator.

What types of homes are in Town Center & Pembroke?

About 95% of residential parcels in the analysis area are single-family or duplex and 5% are townhouses, according to City of Virginia Beach land-use data.

How much do homes cost in Town Center & Pembroke?

Prices change week to week and vary a lot by street, size and water access, so I don't publish a single number. Use the live search on this page for current listings, or ask me for a comparable-sales report on a specific home.

How far is Town Center & Pembroke from Town Center and the Oceanfront?

In a straight line, the anchor point is about 0.0 miles from Town Center and 8.8 miles from the Oceanfront at 17th Street. Driving distances are longer.

Can you live in Town Center itself?

Yes. Town Center includes apartment and condominium buildings above and among the shops and offices. Single-family homes are in the surrounding Pembroke, Aragona and Thalia neighborhoods.

Which high school serves Town Center and Pembroke?

It is split. In my parcel analysis, about 48% of homes within a mile are zoned for Bayside High, 39% for Princess Anne High and 14% for Kempsville High. Check the specific address with VBCPS.

Sources

How I built this page: Neighborhood names in Virginia Beach don't have official boundaries, so the numbers on this page describe City of Virginia Beach parcel records (October 2026 extract) within 1 miles of Virginia Beach Town Center at Independence Boulevard and Virginia Beach Boulevard. Percentages count parcels, not people, and are approximate. Always verify a specific property.

School guides for Town Center & Pembroke

Articles about Town Center & Pembroke

Thinking about Town Center & Pembroke?

Call, text or send a quick note. I'll send listings, school-zone checks and recent sales for the streets you like.

Book a free buyer consult

Talk through neighborhoods, schools, budget, and timing. 15 minutes, no obligation.

By submitting, you agree to be contacted about real estate services. No spam.

Other Virginia Beach neighborhoods