Landstown, Virginia Beach: Neighborhood Guide

Search homes for sale in Landstown →

Landstown is a south-central Virginia Beach area around Landstown Road, Princess Anne Road and Dam Neck Road, home to Landstown High and Middle, Landstown Commons and the Princess Anne Commons sports venues. About 88% of homes are single-family and 12% townhouses, in subdivisions like Landstown Lakes and Christopher Farms. Most addresses go to Landstown Middle and High.

Landstown: quick facts
Analysis areawithin 1 mi of Landstown Road near Princess Anne Road
Residential parcelsabout 2,091
Home mix (parcels)88% single-family/duplex · 12% townhouse
Main ZIP codes23453, 23456
Elementary zonesChristopher Farms Elementary (70%) · Landstown Elementary (30%)
Middle zonesLandstown Middle (95%) · Princess Anne Middle (5%)
High zonesLandstown High (95%) · Floyd E. Kellam High (5%)
In FEMA flood hazard areaabout 0% of residential parcels
In NAS Oceana noise zoneall of residential parcels
To Town Center / Oceanfront5.7 mi / 7.5 mi (straight line)

Where is Landstown in Virginia Beach?

Landstown sits between Salem to the west, Red Mill to the east and the Municipal Center to the south, around the junction of Princess Anne Road, Landstown Road and Dam Neck Road. The Landstown school campus is on Concert Drive and Recreation Drive. Sentara Princess Anne Hospital and Tidewater Community College are just north.

What is it like to live in Landstown?

Princess Anne Commons Athletic Village, which includes the Sportsplex and the Virginia Beach Field House, makes this the city's sports hub. Holland Pines Park and Princess Anne Park add open space, and Virginia Beach National Golf Course is nearby. Landstown Commons provides shopping, dining and services.

What kinds of homes are in Landstown?

Within a mile of the anchor point, about 88% of residential parcels are single-family and 12% are townhouses. City records list Landstown Lakes, Landstown Meadows, Piney Grove, Holland Pines, Parkside Green, Christopher Farms and Hidden Oaks. All residential parcels in this area fall in an NAS Oceana noise zone, about 9% in the above-75 dB DNL band, and almost none have buildings in a mapped flood zone.

The largest residential subdivisions in city property records within the analysis area are Landstown Lakes/Meadows/Piney Grove, Holland Pines/West/Oaks, Parkside Green, Christopher Farms, Landstown Lakes, Greenwood/Bernard Farm, Hidden Oaks, Buckner Farms and Buyrn Farm No./Shelburne Woods.

Prices change too fast to print here. For current asking prices, days on market and new listings, use the live Landstown home search, which covers about 1 mile around the area and lists the newest homes first.

Which schools serve Landstown?

I overlaid City of Virginia Beach parcel records on VBCPS's 2026–27 attendance zones. These are the shares of residential parcels in the Landstown analysis area that fall in each zone:

VBCPS zones covering Landstown (share of residential parcels)
LevelSchoolShare
ElementaryChristopher Farms Elementary70%
ElementaryLandstown Elementary30%
MiddleLandstown Middle95%
MiddlePrincess Anne Middle5%
HighLandstown High95%
HighFloyd E. Kellam High5%

Zones follow streets, so always confirm a specific address in the VBCPS School Locator. Old Donation School, the division's gifted school for grades 3–8, is citywide and admits by application, so it is not tied to any neighborhood (Old Donation School guide).

Is Landstown in a flood zone or jet noise zone?

Flood zones: about 0% of residential parcels in the area have a building the city maps in a FEMA Special Flood Hazard Area (zones A, AE or VE). Some other buildings are listed under more than one flood designation, so check each address. If a building is in a Special Flood Hazard Area, lenders on federally backed mortgages require flood insurance.

Jet noise: all of residential parcels fall within an NAS Oceana Air Installation Compatible Use Zone (AICUZ) noise contour of 65 dB DNL or higher, including about 9% in the highest band above 75 dB DNL.

Virginia law (Va. Code § 55.1-704) requires sellers in Virginia Beach to disclose a property's noise zone or accident potential zone. You can look up any address on the city's AICUZ page, floodplain management page and property search.

What parks and amenities are near Landstown?

The largest city park properties within the analysis area:

  • Princess Anne Commons Athletic Village (about 154 acres), special use athletic complex
  • Holland Pines Park (about 60 acres), open space preservation area
  • Princess Anne Park (about 14 acres), special use gateway park
  • Virginia Beach Field House (about 12 acres), special use athletic complex
  • Sportsplex (about 11 acres), special use athletic complex
  • Landstown Lakes Park (about 5 acres), neighborhood park
  • Landstown Meadows Park (about 5 acres), neighborhood park

Other public facilities and landmarks nearby, with straight-line distance from the anchor point: Landstown Commons (shopping center, 0.5 mi), Sentara Princess Anne Hospital (hospital, 1.1 mi), Virginia Beach National Golf Course (golf course, 1.1 mi) and Joint Use Library (library, 1.3 mi).

Details and programs: Virginia Beach Parks & Recreation.

How do you get around from Landstown?

Dam Neck Road, Princess Anne Road, Landstown Road and Nimmo Parkway connect Landstown to Red Mill, the Courthouse area, Lynnhaven Parkway and I-264. NAS Oceana is about 4 miles northeast in a straight line.

Straight-line distance from Landstown (anchor point)
DestinationDistance
Town Center5.7 mi
the Oceanfront (Atlantic Ave at 17th St)7.5 mi
NAS Oceana3.9 mi
JEB Little Creek10.9 mi
JEB Fort Story10.9 mi
NAS Dam Neck Annex6.7 mi
Downtown Norfolk12.5 mi

How do I start a home search in Landstown?

Begin with the Landstown home search. Once you have a few favorites, send them to me and I'll check the school zone, flood zone, noise zone and recent comparable sales for each address. If you are relocating or on military orders, I can set up a video tour. Call or text (757) 919-8874, or use the form below.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Landstown in Virginia Beach?

Landstown is a south-central Virginia Beach area around Landstown Road, Princess Anne Road and Dam Neck Road, home to Landstown High and Middle, Landstown Commons and the Princess Anne Commons sports venues.

What schools serve Landstown?

In my analysis of 2026–27 VBCPS zones, most homes in the Landstown area are zoned for Christopher Farms Elementary and Landstown Elementary at the elementary level, Landstown Middle and Princess Anne Middle for middle school and Landstown High and Floyd E. Kellam High for high school. Confirm each address with the VBCPS School Locator.

What types of homes are in Landstown?

About 88% of residential parcels in the analysis area are single-family or duplex and 12% are townhouses, according to City of Virginia Beach land-use data.

How much do homes cost in Landstown?

Prices change week to week and vary a lot by street, size and water access, so I don't publish a single number. Use the live search on this page for current listings, or ask me for a comparable-sales report on a specific home.

How far is Landstown from Town Center and the Oceanfront?

In a straight line, the anchor point is about 5.7 miles from Town Center and 7.5 miles from the Oceanfront at 17th Street. Driving distances are longer.

What is at Princess Anne Commons?

Princess Anne Commons Athletic Village is a city sports campus near Landstown that includes the Sportsplex and the Virginia Beach Field House, along with fields used for tournaments and community leagues.

Is Landstown in a noise zone?

Yes. In the city's parcel data, all residential parcels within a mile of the anchor point fall in an NAS Oceana noise zone, mostly in the 65–75 dB DNL bands.

Sources

How I built this page: Neighborhood names in Virginia Beach don't have official boundaries, so the numbers on this page describe City of Virginia Beach parcel records (October 2026 extract) within 1 miles of Landstown Road near Princess Anne Road. Percentages count parcels, not people, and are approximate. Always verify a specific property.

School guides for Landstown

Articles about Landstown

Thinking about Landstown?

Call, text or send a quick note. I'll send listings, school-zone checks and recent sales for the streets you like.

Book a free buyer consult

Talk through neighborhoods, schools, budget, and timing. 15 minutes, no obligation.

By submitting, you agree to be contacted about real estate services. No spam.

Other Virginia Beach neighborhoods