Lynnhaven, Virginia Beach: Neighborhood Guide

Search homes for sale in Lynnhaven →

On this page, Lynnhaven means the established neighborhoods around Lynnhaven Colony, London Bridge and the Eastern Branch of the Lynnhaven River, north of I-264 between Kings Grant and Hilltop. Homes are about three-quarters single-family and one-quarter townhouses. Most addresses go to Kings Grant Elementary, then Lynnhaven or Great Neck middle and First Colonial or Cox high.

Lynnhaven: quick facts
Analysis areawithin 1 mi of Lynnhaven Colony near the Eastern Branch of the Lynnhaven River
Residential parcelsabout 2,735
Home mix (parcels)74% single-family/duplex · 25% townhouse
Main ZIP codes23452, 23454
Elementary zonesKings Grant Elementary (92%) · Trantwood Elementary (4%) · Kingston Elementary (2%)
Middle zonesLynnhaven Middle (56%) · Great Neck Middle (44%)
High zonesFirst Colonial High (56%) · Frank W. Cox High (44%)
In FEMA flood hazard areaabout 3% of residential parcels
In NAS Oceana noise zoneabout 82% of residential parcels
To Town Center / Oceanfront3.6 mi / 5.2 mi (straight line)

Where is Lynnhaven in Virginia Beach?

The name Lynnhaven is used for several places in Virginia Beach, including the Lynnhaven River, Lynnhaven Inlet, Lynnhaven Parkway and Lynnhaven Mall. This guide covers the neighborhoods within about a mile of Lynnhaven Colony, between Kings Grant to the west, Hilltop to the east, I-264 to the south and Virginia Beach Boulevard and the river to the north. Lynnhaven Mall is about two miles south.

What is it like to live in Lynnhaven?

The historic Francis Land House, with its gardens, is in this area on Virginia Beach Boulevard, and the Hutton Circle canoe and kayak launch puts paddlers on the Eastern Branch of the Lynnhaven River. The Lynnhaven Baseball Complex hosts youth ball, and neighborhood parks include Deerwood Trace, Pinewood Gardens and Groveland. Shopping on Virginia Beach Boulevard, First Colonial Road and Lynnhaven Parkway is a short drive.

What kinds of homes are in Lynnhaven?

Within a mile of the anchor point, about 74% of residential parcels are single-family and 25% are townhouses. Neighborhood names in city records include Woods at London Bridge, Kings Grant, Chesopeian Colony, Eastern Park, Pinewood Gardens, Groveland Park and Deerwood Trace. This area is close to NAS Oceana: about 82% of residential parcels are in a noise zone, and about 37% are in the highest band (above 75 dB DNL). Check the exact zone for each house you consider.

The largest residential subdivisions in city property records within the analysis area are Woods At London Bridge, Chesopeian Colony, Eastern Park, Pinewood Gardens, Groveland Park, Deerwood Trace, Bellhaven/Southern Ter, Lynn River Common, Kings Point East and Kenstock.

Prices change too fast to print here. For current asking prices, days on market and new listings, use the live Lynnhaven home search, which covers about 1 mile around the area and lists the newest homes first.

Which schools serve Lynnhaven?

I overlaid City of Virginia Beach parcel records on VBCPS's 2026–27 attendance zones. These are the shares of residential parcels in the Lynnhaven analysis area that fall in each zone:

VBCPS zones covering Lynnhaven (share of residential parcels)
LevelSchoolShare
ElementaryKings Grant Elementary92%
ElementaryTrantwood Elementary4%
ElementaryKingston Elementary2%
MiddleLynnhaven Middle56%
MiddleGreat Neck Middle44%
HighFirst Colonial High56%
HighFrank W. Cox High44%

Zones follow streets, so always confirm a specific address in the VBCPS School Locator. Old Donation School, the division's gifted school for grades 3–8, is citywide and admits by application, so it is not tied to any neighborhood (Old Donation School guide).

Private early-childhood programs near Lynnhaven covered on this site: Prince of Peace Preschool.

Is Lynnhaven in a flood zone or jet noise zone?

Flood zones: about 3% of residential parcels in the area have a building the city maps in a FEMA Special Flood Hazard Area (zones A, AE or VE). Some other buildings are listed under more than one flood designation, so check each address. If a building is in a Special Flood Hazard Area, lenders on federally backed mortgages require flood insurance.

Jet noise: about 82% of residential parcels fall within an NAS Oceana Air Installation Compatible Use Zone (AICUZ) noise contour of 65 dB DNL or higher, including about 37% in the highest band above 75 dB DNL.

Virginia law (Va. Code § 55.1-704) requires sellers in Virginia Beach to disclose a property's noise zone or accident potential zone. You can look up any address on the city's AICUZ page, floodplain management page and property search.

What parks and amenities are near Lynnhaven?

The largest city park properties within the analysis area:

  • Lynnhaven Baseball Complex (about 16 acres), special use athletic complex
  • Francis Land Park (about 3 acres), natural area
  • Deerwood Trace Park (about 3 acres), neighborhood park
  • Pinewood Gardens Park (about 3 acres), neighborhood park
  • Eureka Park, neighborhood park
  • Doyle Way Park, neighborhood park
  • Hutton Circle Launch, special use water access

Other public facilities and landmarks nearby, with straight-line distance from the anchor point: Francis Land House (museum / historic site, 0.8 mi) and Hutton Circle Canoe / Kayak Launch (marina / boat ramp, 0.9 mi).

Details and programs: Virginia Beach Parks & Recreation.

How do you get around from Lynnhaven?

I-264, Virginia Beach Boulevard, First Colonial Road, London Bridge Road and Lynnhaven Parkway are the main routes. Town Center is about 3.5 miles west and the Oceanfront about 5 miles east in a straight line.

Straight-line distance from Lynnhaven (anchor point)
DestinationDistance
Town Center3.6 mi
the Oceanfront (Atlantic Ave at 17th St)5.2 mi
NAS Oceana3.7 mi
JEB Little Creek7.1 mi
JEB Fort Story5.9 mi
NAS Dam Neck Annex7.9 mi
Downtown Norfolk11.9 mi

How do I start a home search in Lynnhaven?

Begin with the Lynnhaven home search. Once you have a few favorites, send them to me and I'll check the school zone, flood zone, noise zone and recent comparable sales for each address. If you are relocating or on military orders, I can set up a video tour. Call or text (757) 919-8874, or use the form below.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Lynnhaven in Virginia Beach?

On this page, Lynnhaven means the established neighborhoods around Lynnhaven Colony, London Bridge and the Eastern Branch of the Lynnhaven River, north of I-264 between Kings Grant and Hilltop.

What schools serve Lynnhaven?

In my analysis of 2026–27 VBCPS zones, most homes in the Lynnhaven area are zoned for Kings Grant Elementary and Trantwood Elementary at the elementary level, Lynnhaven Middle and Great Neck Middle for middle school and First Colonial High and Frank W. Cox High for high school. Confirm each address with the VBCPS School Locator.

What types of homes are in Lynnhaven?

About 74% of residential parcels in the analysis area are single-family or duplex and 25% are townhouses, according to City of Virginia Beach land-use data.

How much do homes cost in Lynnhaven?

Prices change week to week and vary a lot by street, size and water access, so I don't publish a single number. Use the live search on this page for current listings, or ask me for a comparable-sales report on a specific home.

How far is Lynnhaven from Town Center and the Oceanfront?

In a straight line, the anchor point is about 3.6 miles from Town Center and 5.2 miles from the Oceanfront at 17th Street. Driving distances are longer.

Is Lynnhaven the same as Lynnhaven Mall or Lynnhaven Parkway?

Not exactly. Lynnhaven is a name used across several parts of the city. This guide covers the neighborhoods near Lynnhaven Colony and the Eastern Branch of the Lynnhaven River. Lynnhaven Mall and the southern end of Lynnhaven Parkway are a couple of miles south.

How close is Lynnhaven to NAS Oceana?

Close. About 37% of residential parcels in this area are in the above-75 dB DNL noise zone, the highest band. Virginia law requires sellers to disclose the zone, and you should visit at different times of day before you buy.

Sources

How I built this page: Neighborhood names in Virginia Beach don't have official boundaries, so the numbers on this page describe City of Virginia Beach parcel records (October 2026 extract) within 1 miles of Lynnhaven Colony near the Eastern Branch of the Lynnhaven River. Percentages count parcels, not people, and are approximate. Always verify a specific property.

School guides for Lynnhaven

Articles about Lynnhaven

Neighborhood

Is Chic's Beach a Good Place to Live?

Living in Chic's Beach, Virginia Beach: Chesapeake Bay beaches, condos vs single-family homes, flood zones and what to check along Shore Drive.

Neighborhood

What Is Great Neck Like as a Place to Live?

Living in Great Neck, Virginia Beach: waterfront on the Lynnhaven River and Broad Bay, school zones, home styles and what to check before buying.

Thinking about Lynnhaven?

Call, text or send a quick note. I'll send listings, school-zone checks and recent sales for the streets you like.

Book a free buyer consult

Talk through neighborhoods, schools, budget, and timing. 15 minutes, no obligation.

By submitting, you agree to be contacted about real estate services. No spam.

Other Virginia Beach neighborhoods