Kempsville, Virginia Beach: Neighborhood Guide

Search homes for sale in Kempsville →

Kempsville is an established suburban area in western Virginia Beach around Kempsville Road, Princess Anne Road and Indian River Road, near the Chesapeake and Norfolk lines. About three-quarters of homes are single-family and a quarter are townhouses, mostly in subdivisions like Kempsville Lake, Fairfield and Indian Lakes. Most addresses go to Kempsville High.

Kempsville: quick facts
Analysis areawithin 1.75 mi of Kempsville Road near Princess Anne Road
Residential parcelsabout 12,303
Home mix (parcels)76% single-family/duplex · 24% townhouse
Main ZIP codes23464, 23462, 23452
Elementary zonesKempsville Elementary (26%) · Point O'View Elementary (16%) · Fairfield Elementary (15%) · Kempsville Meadows Elementary (14%)
Middle zonesKempsville Middle (55%) · Larkspur Middle (35%) · Brandon Middle (8%) · Salem Middle (2%)
High zonesKempsville High (82%) · Salem High (10%) · Tallwood High (6%) · Green Run High (2%)
In FEMA flood hazard areaabout 2% of residential parcels
In NAS Oceana noise zonenone
To Town Center / Oceanfront1.9 mi / 10.1 mi (straight line)

Where is Kempsville in Virginia Beach?

Kempsville is in the western part of the city, roughly bounded by I-264 to the north, the Chesapeake line and the Eastern Branch of the Elizabeth River to the west, and Indian River Road and Salem to the south. It grew around the historic crossroads at Kempsville Road and Princess Anne Road, once the colonial port of Kemps Landing.

What is it like to live in Kempsville?

Public amenities are a strength. The Kempsville Recreation Center and the Kempsville Area Library both serve the area, Kempsville Greens is a city-owned golf course, and Carolanne Farm Park has a canoe and kayak launch on the Elizabeth River. Mount Trashmore Park, one of the city's signature parks, is just north near I-264. Shopping is spread across Fairfield Shopping Center, Providence Square and Kemps River Crossing.

What kinds of homes are in Kempsville?

Within 1.75 miles of the Kempsville crossroads, the city's data counts more than 12,000 residential parcels. About 76% are single-family or duplex and 24% are townhouses. You will see ranches, split-levels, two-story colonials and townhome communities. Very few parcels sit in flood or jet noise zones compared with the east side of the city.

The largest residential subdivisions in city property records within the analysis area are Kempsville Lake, Fairfield/Forest/Shores, Larkspur/Meadows/Farm, Indian Lakes, Carolanne Farm/Point, Dunbarton/Fox Run/Brookfield, Stratford Chase/Greens, Bellamy Manor Estates, Huntington and Bellamy Manor-N/B1.

Prices change too fast to print here. For current asking prices, days on market and new listings, use the live Kempsville home search, which covers about 2 miles around the area and lists the newest homes first.

Which schools serve Kempsville?

I overlaid City of Virginia Beach parcel records on VBCPS's 2026–27 attendance zones. These are the shares of residential parcels in the Kempsville analysis area that fall in each zone:

VBCPS zones covering Kempsville (share of residential parcels)
LevelSchoolShare
ElementaryKempsville Elementary26%
ElementaryPoint O'View Elementary16%
ElementaryFairfield Elementary15%
ElementaryKempsville Meadows Elementary14%
ElementaryProvidence Elementary13%
MiddleKempsville Middle55%
MiddleLarkspur Middle35%
MiddleBrandon Middle8%
MiddleSalem Middle2%
HighKempsville High82%
HighSalem High10%
HighTallwood High6%
HighGreen Run High2%

Zones follow streets, so always confirm a specific address in the VBCPS School Locator. Old Donation School, the division's gifted school for grades 3–8, is citywide and admits by application, so it is not tied to any neighborhood (Old Donation School guide).

Is Kempsville in a flood zone or jet noise zone?

Flood zones: about 2% of residential parcels in the area have a building the city maps in a FEMA Special Flood Hazard Area (zones A, AE or VE). Some other buildings are listed under more than one flood designation, so check each address. If a building is in a Special Flood Hazard Area, lenders on federally backed mortgages require flood insurance.

Jet noise: none of the residential parcels in the city's data for this area fall within an NAS Oceana AICUZ noise contour.

Virginia law (Va. Code § 55.1-704) requires sellers in Virginia Beach to disclose a property's noise zone or accident potential zone. You can look up any address on the city's AICUZ page, floodplain management page and property search.

What parks and amenities are near Kempsville?

The largest city park properties within the analysis area:

  • Kempsville Greens Golf Course (about 116 acres), special use golf course
  • Carolanne Farms Park (about 22 acres), community park
  • Lark Downs Park (about 13 acres), neighborhood park
  • Chatham Hall Park (about 11 acres), neighborhood park
  • Ferry Point Park (about 9 acres), special use water access
  • Kempsville Recreation Center (about 9 acres), special use recreation center
  • Fairfield Park (about 6 acres), neighborhood park

Other public facilities and landmarks nearby, with straight-line distance from the anchor point: Kempsville Recreation Center (recreation center, 0.4 mi), Kempsville Greens Municipal Golf Course (golf course, 0.4 mi), Kempsville Area Library (library, 0.5 mi), Fairfield Shopping Center (shopping center, 0.8 mi), Providence Square (shopping center, 0.9 mi), Elizabeth River at Carolanne Farm Park Canoe/Kayak Launch (marina / boat ramp, 1.6 mi), Kemps River Crossing (shopping center, 1.8 mi), Holland Plaza (shopping center, 1.9 mi), Mount Trashmore Park (city signature park, 2.0 mi) and Columbus Villiage at Town Center (shopping center, 2.0 mi).

Details and programs: Virginia Beach Parks & Recreation.

How do you get around from Kempsville?

Kempsville sits between I-264 and I-64, which helps if you commute to Norfolk, Chesapeake or the Hampton Roads bridge-tunnels. Princess Anne Road, Kempsville Road, Witchduck Road, Indian River Road and Providence Road are the main surface routes. Town Center is a short drive north.

Straight-line distance from Kempsville (anchor point)
DestinationDistance
Town Center1.9 mi
the Oceanfront (Atlantic Ave at 17th St)10.1 mi
NAS Oceana7.3 mi
JEB Little Creek6.6 mi
JEB Fort Story10.5 mi
NAS Dam Neck Annex11.3 mi
Downtown Norfolk7.4 mi

How do I start a home search in Kempsville?

Begin with the Kempsville home search. Once you have a few favorites, send them to me and I'll check the school zone, flood zone, noise zone and recent comparable sales for each address. If you are relocating or on military orders, I can set up a video tour. Call or text (757) 919-8874, or use the form below.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Kempsville in Virginia Beach?

Kempsville is an established suburban area in western Virginia Beach around Kempsville Road, Princess Anne Road and Indian River Road, near the Chesapeake and Norfolk lines.

What schools serve Kempsville?

In my analysis of 2026–27 VBCPS zones, most homes in the Kempsville area are zoned for Kempsville Elementary and Point O'View Elementary at the elementary level, Kempsville Middle and Larkspur Middle for middle school and Kempsville High and Salem High for high school. Confirm each address with the VBCPS School Locator.

What types of homes are in Kempsville?

About 76% of residential parcels in the analysis area are single-family or duplex and 24% are townhouses, according to City of Virginia Beach land-use data.

How much do homes cost in Kempsville?

Prices change week to week and vary a lot by street, size and water access, so I don't publish a single number. Use the live search on this page for current listings, or ask me for a comparable-sales report on a specific home.

How far is Kempsville from Town Center and the Oceanfront?

In a straight line, the anchor point is about 1.9 miles from Town Center and 10.1 miles from the Oceanfront at 17th Street. Driving distances are longer.

Is Kempsville in a jet noise zone?

In my analysis of city parcel data, none of the residential parcels within 1.75 miles of the Kempsville crossroads fall in an NAS Oceana noise zone. That is one of the main differences from the eastern half of the city.

How far is Kempsville from Norfolk?

The Kempsville crossroads is about 7 miles in a straight line from downtown Norfolk. Driving time depends on I-264 traffic.

Sources

How I built this page: Neighborhood names in Virginia Beach don't have official boundaries, so the numbers on this page describe City of Virginia Beach parcel records (October 2026 extract) within 1.75 miles of Kempsville Road near Princess Anne Road. Percentages count parcels, not people, and are approximate. Always verify a specific property.

School guides for Kempsville

Articles about Kempsville

Home Buyer

Are Home Inspections Required in Virginia?

Home inspections aren't required by Virginia law, but the state urges them. What inspections Virginia Beach buyers need, licensing rules and VA loan W…

HUD Homes

How Do HUD Homes Work in Virginia Beach?

How to buy a HUD home in Virginia Beach: who can bid, owner-occupant priority periods, FHA financing codes, 203(k) loans and Good Neighbor Next Door.

Thinking about Kempsville?

Call, text or send a quick note. I'll send listings, school-zone checks and recent sales for the streets you like.

Book a free buyer consult

Talk through neighborhoods, schools, budget, and timing. 15 minutes, no obligation.

By submitting, you agree to be contacted about real estate services. No spam.

Other Virginia Beach neighborhoods