Bayside, Virginia Beach: Neighborhood Guide

Search homes for sale in Bayside →

Bayside is a north-central Virginia Beach area around Haygood Road, Independence Boulevard and Shore Drive, near Joint Expeditionary Base Little Creek. Homes are about 77% single-family and 23% townhouses, in neighborhoods like Aragona Village, Lakeview Park and Cypress Point. Most addresses go to Luxford Elementary or the Tri-Campus schools, Bayside Middle and Bayside High.

Bayside: quick facts
Analysis areawithin 1.25 mi of Haygood Road near Independence Boulevard
Residential parcelsabout 5,327
Home mix (parcels)77% single-family/duplex · 23% townhouse
Main ZIP codes23455, 23462
Elementary zonesLuxford Elementary (47%) · Tri-Campus (Diamond Springs, Newtown and Williams) (24%) · Thoroughgood Elementary (9%) · Hermitage Elementary (7%)
Middle zonesBayside Middle (77%) · Independence Middle (23%)
High zonesBayside High (100%)
In FEMA flood hazard areaabout 0% of residential parcels
In NAS Oceana noise zonenone
To Town Center / Oceanfront2.4 mi / 10.1 mi (straight line)

Where is Bayside in Virginia Beach?

Bayside stretches from Virginia Beach Boulevard north toward Shore Drive and the Chesapeake Bay, between the Norfolk line to the west and Pembroke and Thoroughgood to the east. Haygood Road, Independence Boulevard, Northampton Boulevard and Shore Drive cross the area. Joint Expeditionary Base Little Creek is about 3 miles north.

What is it like to live in Bayside?

The Lake Lawson/Lake Smith Natural Area has a boat ramp and about 40 acres of protected shoreline, and Williams Farm Park and its recreation center are major community amenities. The Bayside Library is on Independence Boulevard, the historic Lynnhaven House dates to the colonial era, and Cypress Point Country Club is nearby. Sentara Independence's emergency department and Haygood Shopping Center serve the area.

What kinds of homes are in Bayside?

Within 1.25 miles of the anchor point, the city's data counts about 5,300 residential parcels: 77% single-family and 23% townhouses. City records list Aragona Village, Lakeview Park, Haygood Point, Lynbrook Landing, Solartowne, Cypress Point and Wesleyan Pines. None of these parcels are in an NAS Oceana noise zone, and none have buildings in a mapped Special Flood Hazard Area.

The largest residential subdivisions in city property records within the analysis area are Aragona Village, Lakeview Park/Shore/Trace - Haygood Point, Lynbrook Landing/Solartowne, Campus East, Lynbrook/Newsome/Bayside Pl, Cypress Point Custom Homes, Cypress Point, Cypress Point North, Wesleyan Pines and Ridgely Manor/North Shore.

Prices change too fast to print here. For current asking prices, days on market and new listings, use the live Bayside home search, which covers about 1 mile around the area and lists the newest homes first.

Which schools serve Bayside?

I overlaid City of Virginia Beach parcel records on VBCPS's 2026–27 attendance zones. These are the shares of residential parcels in the Bayside analysis area that fall in each zone:

VBCPS zones covering Bayside (share of residential parcels)
LevelSchoolShare
ElementaryLuxford Elementary47%
ElementaryTri-Campus (Diamond Springs, Newtown and Williams)24%
ElementaryThoroughgood Elementary9%
ElementaryHermitage Elementary7%
ElementaryPembroke Meadows Elementary7%
MiddleBayside Middle77%
MiddleIndependence Middle23%
HighBayside High100%

Tri-Campus is a VBCPS zone where children attend Diamond Springs Elementary for K–1, Newtown Elementary for grades 2–3 and Williams Elementary for grades 4–5.

Zones follow streets, so always confirm a specific address in the VBCPS School Locator. Old Donation School, the division's gifted school for grades 3–8, is citywide and admits by application, so it is not tied to any neighborhood (Old Donation School guide).

Is Bayside in a flood zone or jet noise zone?

Flood zones: about 0% of residential parcels in the area have a building the city maps in a FEMA Special Flood Hazard Area (zones A, AE or VE). Some other buildings are listed under more than one flood designation, so check each address. If a building is in a Special Flood Hazard Area, lenders on federally backed mortgages require flood insurance.

Jet noise: none of the residential parcels in the city's data for this area fall within an NAS Oceana AICUZ noise contour.

Virginia law (Va. Code § 55.1-704) requires sellers in Virginia Beach to disclose a property's noise zone or accident potential zone. You can look up any address on the city's AICUZ page, floodplain management page and property search.

What parks and amenities are near Bayside?

The largest city park properties within the analysis area:

Other public facilities and landmarks nearby, with straight-line distance from the anchor point: Cypress Point Country Club (golf course, 0.5 mi), Williams Farm Recreation Center (recreation center, 0.7 mi), Haygood Shopping Center (shopping center, 1.1 mi), Bayside Library (library, 1.3 mi), Lake Lawson / Lake Smith Natrual Area Boat Ramp (marina / boat ramp, 1.3 mi), Sentara Independence - Emergency Department (hospital, 1.4 mi) and Lynnhaven House (museum / historic site, 1.6 mi).

Details and programs: Virginia Beach Parks & Recreation.

How do you get around from Bayside?

Northampton Boulevard (US 13) leads to I-64 and the Chesapeake Bay Bridge-Tunnel. Independence Boulevard runs south to Town Center and I-264, and Shore Drive leads to Little Creek and the bayfront. Downtown Norfolk is about 7.5 miles west in a straight line.

Straight-line distance from Bayside (anchor point)
DestinationDistance
Town Center2.4 mi
the Oceanfront (Atlantic Ave at 17th St)10.1 mi
NAS Oceana8.5 mi
JEB Little Creek2.9 mi
JEB Fort Story8.4 mi
NAS Dam Neck Annex12.8 mi
Downtown Norfolk7.5 mi

How do I start a home search in Bayside?

Begin with the Bayside home search. Once you have a few favorites, send them to me and I'll check the school zone, flood zone, noise zone and recent comparable sales for each address. If you are relocating or on military orders, I can set up a video tour. Call or text (757) 919-8874, or use the form below.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Bayside in Virginia Beach?

Bayside is a north-central Virginia Beach area around Haygood Road, Independence Boulevard and Shore Drive, near Joint Expeditionary Base Little Creek.

What schools serve Bayside?

In my analysis of 2026–27 VBCPS zones, most homes in the Bayside area are zoned for Luxford Elementary and Tri-Campus (Diamond Springs, Newtown and Williams) at the elementary level, Bayside Middle and Independence Middle for middle school and Bayside High for high school. Confirm each address with the VBCPS School Locator.

What types of homes are in Bayside?

About 77% of residential parcels in the analysis area are single-family or duplex and 23% are townhouses, according to City of Virginia Beach land-use data.

How much do homes cost in Bayside?

Prices change week to week and vary a lot by street, size and water access, so I don't publish a single number. Use the live search on this page for current listings, or ask me for a comparable-sales report on a specific home.

How far is Bayside from Town Center and the Oceanfront?

In a straight line, the anchor point is about 2.4 miles from Town Center and 10.1 miles from the Oceanfront at 17th Street. Driving distances are longer.

How far is Bayside from JEB Little Creek?

The anchor point near Haygood Road is about 3 miles in a straight line from Joint Expeditionary Base Little Creek. Shore Drive and Independence Boulevard are the usual routes.

What is Tri-Campus?

Tri-Campus is a VBCPS elementary attendance zone in Bayside where children attend three schools by grade: Diamond Springs for K–1, Newtown for grades 2–3 and Williams for grades 4–5.

Sources

How I built this page: Neighborhood names in Virginia Beach don't have official boundaries, so the numbers on this page describe City of Virginia Beach parcel records (October 2026 extract) within 1.25 miles of Haygood Road near Independence Boulevard. Percentages count parcels, not people, and are approximate. Always verify a specific property.

School guides for Bayside

Articles about Bayside

HUD Homes

How Do HUD Homes Work in Virginia Beach?

How to buy a HUD home in Virginia Beach: who can bid, owner-occupant priority periods, FHA financing codes, 203(k) loans and Good Neighbor Next Door.

Neighborhood

Is Chic's Beach a Good Place to Live?

Living in Chic's Beach, Virginia Beach: Chesapeake Bay beaches, condos vs single-family homes, flood zones and what to check along Shore Drive.

Thinking about Bayside?

Call, text or send a quick note. I'll send listings, school-zone checks and recent sales for the streets you like.

Book a free buyer consult

Talk through neighborhoods, schools, budget, and timing. 15 minutes, no obligation.

By submitting, you agree to be contacted about real estate services. No spam.

Other Virginia Beach neighborhoods