Hilltop, Virginia Beach: Neighborhood Guide

Search homes for sale in Hilltop →

Hilltop is the shopping and residential area around Laskin Road and First Colonial Road, between the Oceanfront and Great Neck, just north of NAS Oceana. It has the city's largest cluster of shopping centers plus homes and townhouses, zoned mainly for Birdneck, Linkhorn Park or Alanton elementary, Lynnhaven Middle and First Colonial High.

Hilltop: quick facts
Analysis areawithin 1 mi of Laskin Road and First Colonial Road
Residential parcelsabout 2,374
Home mix (parcels)69% single-family/duplex · 29% townhouse
Main ZIP codes23454, 23451
Elementary zonesBirdneck Elementary (34%) · Linkhorn Park Elementary (34%) · Alanton Elementary (29%) · Trantwood Elementary (4%)
Middle zonesLynnhaven Middle (87%) · Virginia Beach Middle (13%)
High zonesFirst Colonial High (82%) · Frank W. Cox High (18%)
In FEMA flood hazard areaabout less than 1% of residential parcels
In NAS Oceana noise zoneall of residential parcels
To Town Center / Oceanfront6.1 mi / 2.7 mi (straight line)

Where is Hilltop in Virginia Beach?

Hilltop is centered on the intersection of Laskin Road and First Colonial Road, roughly halfway between the Oceanfront and Great Neck. Sentara Virginia Beach General Hospital is just north on First Colonial Road, and NAS Oceana is to the south across I-264.

What is it like to live in Hilltop?

Five shopping centers, Hilltop East, Hilltop North, Hilltop Marketplace, Hilltop Plaza and Regency Hilltop, sit within a few blocks, so groceries, restaurants and services are close at hand. The historic Upper Wolfsnare house is nearby, the Great Neck Area Library is just north, and the Oceanfront is about 3 miles east.

What kinds of homes are in Hilltop?

Within a mile of the intersection, about 69% of residential parcels are single-family or duplex and 29% are townhouses. Neighborhood names in city records include Linkhorn Estates, Hilltop Manor, Washington Square Townhouses, Southall Quarter, Laurel Manor and the Oceana subdivisions. Hilltop has heavy jet noise exposure: every residential parcel in the area falls in an NAS Oceana noise zone, and about 72% are in the highest band (above 75 dB DNL). Visit at several times of day and review the disclosure carefully.

The largest residential subdivisions in city property records within the analysis area are Linkhorn Estates, Washington Square, Hilltop Manor, Southall Quarter, Laurel Manor, Gloucester Village/Shannon Knoll/Camden, Hilltop South, Cheshire, Grt Nk Meadows/Fst Park/Old Don Woods and Wildwood Square.

Prices change too fast to print here. For current asking prices, days on market and new listings, use the live Hilltop home search, which covers about 1 mile around the area and lists the newest homes first.

Which schools serve Hilltop?

I overlaid City of Virginia Beach parcel records on VBCPS's 2026–27 attendance zones. These are the shares of residential parcels in the Hilltop analysis area that fall in each zone:

VBCPS zones covering Hilltop (share of residential parcels)
LevelSchoolShare
ElementaryBirdneck Elementary34%
ElementaryLinkhorn Park Elementary34%
ElementaryAlanton Elementary29%
ElementaryTrantwood Elementary4%
MiddleLynnhaven Middle87%
MiddleVirginia Beach Middle13%
HighFirst Colonial High82%
HighFrank W. Cox High18%

Zones follow streets, so always confirm a specific address in the VBCPS School Locator. Old Donation School, the division's gifted school for grades 3–8, is citywide and admits by application, so it is not tied to any neighborhood (Old Donation School guide).

Is Hilltop in a flood zone or jet noise zone?

Flood zones: about less than 1% of residential parcels in the area have a building the city maps in a FEMA Special Flood Hazard Area (zones A, AE or VE). Some other buildings are listed under more than one flood designation, so check each address. If a building is in a Special Flood Hazard Area, lenders on federally backed mortgages require flood insurance.

Jet noise: all of residential parcels fall within an NAS Oceana Air Installation Compatible Use Zone (AICUZ) noise contour of 65 dB DNL or higher, including about 72% in the highest band above 75 dB DNL.

Virginia law (Va. Code § 55.1-704) requires sellers in Virginia Beach to disclose a property's noise zone or accident potential zone. You can look up any address on the city's AICUZ page, floodplain management page and property search.

What parks and amenities are near Hilltop?

The largest city park properties within the analysis area:

  • Oceana Athletic Park (about 5 acres), neighborhood park
  • Oceana Village Park, neighborhood park
  • Southall Quarter Park, neighborhood park
  • Gloucester Park, neighborhood park
  • Oceana Gardens Park, neighborhood park

Other public facilities and landmarks nearby, with straight-line distance from the anchor point: Hilltop Plaza (shopping center, 0.1 mi), Hilltop Marketplace (shopping center, 0.3 mi), Hilltop North (shopping center, 0.4 mi), Hilltop East (shopping center, 0.6 mi), Regency Hilltop (shopping center, 0.6 mi), Upper Wolfsnare (museum / historic site, 0.9 mi), Sentara Virginia Beach General Hospital (hospital, 1.2 mi) and Great Neck Area Library (library, 1.4 mi).

Details and programs: Virginia Beach Parks & Recreation.

How do you get around from Hilltop?

Laskin Road and I-264 run east to the Oceanfront and west to Town Center and Norfolk. First Colonial Road runs north to Great Neck and Mill Dam Road, and south to Virginia Beach Boulevard and Oceana Boulevard.

Straight-line distance from Hilltop (anchor point)
DestinationDistance
Town Center6.1 mi
the Oceanfront (Atlantic Ave at 17th St)2.7 mi
NAS Oceana2.6 mi
JEB Little Creek9.2 mi
JEB Fort Story5.3 mi
NAS Dam Neck Annex6.1 mi
Downtown Norfolk14.4 mi

How do I start a home search in Hilltop?

Begin with the Hilltop home search. Once you have a few favorites, send them to me and I'll check the school zone, flood zone, noise zone and recent comparable sales for each address. If you are relocating or on military orders, I can set up a video tour. Call or text (757) 919-8874, or use the form below.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Hilltop in Virginia Beach?

Hilltop is the shopping and residential area around Laskin Road and First Colonial Road, between the Oceanfront and Great Neck, just north of NAS Oceana.

What schools serve Hilltop?

In my analysis of 2026–27 VBCPS zones, most homes in the Hilltop area are zoned for Birdneck Elementary and Linkhorn Park Elementary at the elementary level, Lynnhaven Middle and Virginia Beach Middle for middle school and First Colonial High and Frank W. Cox High for high school. Confirm each address with the VBCPS School Locator.

What types of homes are in Hilltop?

About 69% of residential parcels in the analysis area are single-family or duplex and 29% are townhouses, according to City of Virginia Beach land-use data.

How much do homes cost in Hilltop?

Prices change week to week and vary a lot by street, size and water access, so I don't publish a single number. Use the live search on this page for current listings, or ask me for a comparable-sales report on a specific home.

How far is Hilltop from Town Center and the Oceanfront?

In a straight line, the anchor point is about 6.1 miles from Town Center and 2.7 miles from the Oceanfront at 17th Street. Driving distances are longer.

How loud is the jet noise in Hilltop?

Hilltop is one of the most noise-affected areas in the city. About 72% of residential parcels within a mile of Laskin and First Colonial are in the above-75 dB DNL zone, the highest AICUZ band. Spend time at the house during weekday flight operations before you decide.

What is Hilltop known for?

Mostly shopping and convenience. Five shopping centers sit within a few blocks, Sentara Virginia Beach General Hospital is next door, and the beach is about 3 miles away.

Sources

How I built this page: Neighborhood names in Virginia Beach don't have official boundaries, so the numbers on this page describe City of Virginia Beach parcel records (October 2026 extract) within 1 miles of Laskin Road and First Colonial Road. Percentages count parcels, not people, and are approximate. Always verify a specific property.

School guides for Hilltop

Articles about Hilltop

Neighborhood

What Is Great Neck Like as a Place to Live?

Living in Great Neck, Virginia Beach: waterfront on the Lynnhaven River and Broad Bay, school zones, home styles and what to check before buying.

Thinking about Hilltop?

Call, text or send a quick note. I'll send listings, school-zone checks and recent sales for the streets you like.

Book a free buyer consult

Talk through neighborhoods, schools, budget, and timing. 15 minutes, no obligation.

By submitting, you agree to be contacted about real estate services. No spam.

Other Virginia Beach neighborhoods