Salem, Virginia Beach: Neighborhood Guide

Search homes for sale in Salem →

Salem is a residential area in south-central Virginia Beach around Salem Road, Lynnhaven Parkway and Princess Anne Road, with subdivisions such as Salem Lakes, Salem Woods and Rock Creek. About 86% of homes are single-family. Despite the name, many addresses here are zoned for Landstown schools, while others go to Salem Middle and Salem High.

Salem: quick facts
Analysis areawithin 1 mi of Salem Lakes near Salem Road and Lynnhaven Parkway
Residential parcelsabout 4,732
Home mix (parcels)86% single-family/duplex · 14% townhouse
Main ZIP codes23456, 23453, 23464
Elementary zonesSalem Elementary (34%) · Landstown Elementary (24%) · Rosemont Forest Elementary (14%) · Parkway Elementary (13%)
Middle zonesLandstown Middle (62%) · Salem Middle (26%) · Larkspur Middle (12%)
High zonesLandstown High (62%) · Salem High (26%) · Green Run High (12%)
In FEMA flood hazard areaabout 0% of residential parcels
In NAS Oceana noise zonenone
To Town Center / Oceanfront4.3 mi / 9.1 mi (straight line)

Where is Salem in Virginia Beach?

Salem lies south of Green Run and Kempsville, west of Landstown and north of the Princess Anne Road corridor toward the Municipal Center. Salem Road, Lynnhaven Parkway, Princess Anne Road and Elbow Road are the main streets. Salem High and Salem Middle are on the west side, off Lynnhaven Parkway and Sun Devil Drive.

What is it like to live in Salem?

The Hampton Roads Soccer Complex (about 86 acres) and Salem Woods Park are the biggest open spaces nearby, along with Wyndamere and Salem Lakes parks. The Virginia Beach Amphitheater, Honey Bee Golf Club and Sentara Princess Anne Hospital are all within a couple of miles, as is the Joint Use Library at Tidewater Community College.

What kinds of homes are in Salem?

Within a mile of the anchor point, about 86% of residential parcels are single-family and 14% are townhouses. City records list Salem Lakes, Salem Woods, Salem Villages, Rock Creek, Glenwood, Sunstream Park and Bellamy Plantation. None of these parcels sit in an NAS Oceana noise zone or have buildings in a mapped Special Flood Hazard Area.

The largest residential subdivisions in city property records within the analysis area are Salem Lakes/Scotland St, Rock Creek, Salem Villages, Salem Lakes, Sunstream Park, Salem Woods and Wyndamere.

Prices change too fast to print here. For current asking prices, days on market and new listings, use the live Salem home search, which covers about 1 mile around the area and lists the newest homes first.

Which schools serve Salem?

I overlaid City of Virginia Beach parcel records on VBCPS's 2026–27 attendance zones. These are the shares of residential parcels in the Salem analysis area that fall in each zone:

VBCPS zones covering Salem (share of residential parcels)
LevelSchoolShare
ElementarySalem Elementary34%
ElementaryLandstown Elementary24%
ElementaryRosemont Forest Elementary14%
ElementaryParkway Elementary13%
ElementaryNew Castle Elementary11%
MiddleLandstown Middle62%
MiddleSalem Middle26%
MiddleLarkspur Middle12%
HighLandstown High62%
HighSalem High26%
HighGreen Run High12%

Zones follow streets, so always confirm a specific address in the VBCPS School Locator. Old Donation School, the division's gifted school for grades 3–8, is citywide and admits by application, so it is not tied to any neighborhood (Old Donation School guide).

Is Salem in a flood zone or jet noise zone?

Flood zones: about 0% of residential parcels in the area have a building the city maps in a FEMA Special Flood Hazard Area (zones A, AE or VE). Some other buildings are listed under more than one flood designation, so check each address. If a building is in a Special Flood Hazard Area, lenders on federally backed mortgages require flood insurance.

Jet noise: none of the residential parcels in the city's data for this area fall within an NAS Oceana AICUZ noise contour.

Virginia law (Va. Code § 55.1-704) requires sellers in Virginia Beach to disclose a property's noise zone or accident potential zone. You can look up any address on the city's AICUZ page, floodplain management page and property search.

What parks and amenities are near Salem?

The largest city park properties within the analysis area:

  • Hampton Roads Soccer Complex (about 86 acres), special use athletic complex
  • Salem Woods Park (about 25 acres), community park
  • Wyndamere Park (about 17 acres), neighborhood park
  • Sunstream Park (about 5 acres), neighborhood park
  • Salem Lakes Park (about 3 acres), neighborhood park
  • Salem Lakes South Park (about 3 acres), neighborhood park
  • Bellamy Plantation Park (about 3 acres), neighborhood park

Other public facilities and landmarks nearby, with straight-line distance from the anchor point: Honey Bee Golf Club (golf course, 0.6 mi), Sentara Princess Anne Hospital (hospital, 1.3 mi), Virginia Beach Amphitheater (entertainment, 1.3 mi) and Joint Use Library (library, 1.3 mi).

Details and programs: Virginia Beach Parks & Recreation.

How do you get around from Salem?

Lynnhaven Parkway and Rosemont Road lead north to I-264, and Princess Anne Road connects to Kempsville, Landstown and the Municipal Center. Indian River Road leads west toward Chesapeake.

Straight-line distance from Salem (anchor point)
DestinationDistance
Town Center4.3 mi
the Oceanfront (Atlantic Ave at 17th St)9.1 mi
NAS Oceana5.7 mi
JEB Little Creek9.6 mi
JEB Fort Story11.3 mi
NAS Dam Neck Annex9.0 mi
Downtown Norfolk10.2 mi

How do I start a home search in Salem?

Begin with the Salem home search. Once you have a few favorites, send them to me and I'll check the school zone, flood zone, noise zone and recent comparable sales for each address. If you are relocating or on military orders, I can set up a video tour. Call or text (757) 919-8874, or use the form below.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Salem in Virginia Beach?

Salem is a residential area in south-central Virginia Beach around Salem Road, Lynnhaven Parkway and Princess Anne Road, with subdivisions such as Salem Lakes, Salem Woods and Rock Creek.

What schools serve Salem?

In my analysis of 2026–27 VBCPS zones, most homes in the Salem area are zoned for Salem Elementary and Landstown Elementary at the elementary level, Landstown Middle and Salem Middle for middle school and Landstown High and Salem High for high school. Confirm each address with the VBCPS School Locator.

What types of homes are in Salem?

About 86% of residential parcels in the analysis area are single-family or duplex and 14% are townhouses, according to City of Virginia Beach land-use data.

How much do homes cost in Salem?

Prices change week to week and vary a lot by street, size and water access, so I don't publish a single number. Use the live search on this page for current listings, or ask me for a comparable-sales report on a specific home.

How far is Salem from Town Center and the Oceanfront?

In a straight line, the anchor point is about 4.3 miles from Town Center and 9.1 miles from the Oceanfront at 17th Street. Driving distances are longer.

Is every home in Salem zoned for Salem High School?

No. In my analysis of residential parcels within a mile of Salem Lakes, about 62% are zoned for Landstown High, 26% for Salem High and 12% for Green Run High. Check each address with the VBCPS School Locator.

Is Salem in a jet noise zone?

No. None of the residential parcels in this area fall in an NAS Oceana noise zone in the city's data.

Sources

How I built this page: Neighborhood names in Virginia Beach don't have official boundaries, so the numbers on this page describe City of Virginia Beach parcel records (October 2026 extract) within 1 miles of Salem Lakes near Salem Road and Lynnhaven Parkway. Percentages count parcels, not people, and are approximate. Always verify a specific property.

School guides for Salem

Articles about Salem

HUD Homes

How Do HUD Homes Work in Virginia Beach?

How to buy a HUD home in Virginia Beach: who can bid, owner-occupant priority periods, FHA financing codes, 203(k) loans and Good Neighbor Next Door.

Thinking about Salem?

Call, text or send a quick note. I'll send listings, school-zone checks and recent sales for the streets you like.

Book a free buyer consult

Talk through neighborhoods, schools, budget, and timing. 15 minutes, no obligation.

By submitting, you agree to be contacted about real estate services. No spam.

Other Virginia Beach neighborhoods