Chic's Beach, Virginia Beach: Neighborhood Guide

Search homes for sale in Chic's Beach →

Chic's Beach, officially Chesapeake Beach, is a bayfront neighborhood along the Chesapeake Bay off Shore Drive in northern Virginia Beach, just west of Lynnhaven Inlet and the Lesner Bridge. Homes are mostly beach cottages, single-family homes and duplexes, and they are zoned largely for Hermitage Elementary, Great Neck Middle and Frank W. Cox High.

Chic's Beach: quick facts
Analysis areawithin 0.8 mi of Shore Drive at Chesapeake Beach
Residential parcelsabout 1,279
Home mix (parcels)94% single-family/duplex · 3% townhouse
Main ZIP codes23455
Elementary zonesHermitage Elementary (82%) · Thoroughgood Elementary (18%)
Middle zonesGreat Neck Middle (100%)
High zonesFrank W. Cox High (100%)
In FEMA flood hazard areaabout 4% of residential parcels
In NAS Oceana noise zonenone
To Town Center / Oceanfront5.0 mi / 9.7 mi (straight line)

Where is Chic's Beach in Virginia Beach?

Chic's Beach sits on the Chesapeake Bay shoreline between Shore Drive and the bay, west of the Lesner Bridge over Lynnhaven Inlet. Joint Expeditionary Base Little Creek lies a few miles west along Shore Drive, and First Landing State Park lies a few miles east.

What is it like to live in Chic's Beach?

The bay beach is calmer than the oceanfront, and the neighborhood keeps a casual, cottage feel. Chesapeake Beach Park is the local public park, the Bayside Recreation Center is nearby, and the marinas and restaurants around Lynnhaven Inlet are a short trip over the bridge. Bayville Farms Park and Eagle Haven Golf Course are close by.

What kinds of homes are in Chic's Beach?

Within 0.8 miles of the anchor point, about 94% of residential parcels are single-family or duplex, with a small share of townhomes and condos. City records list subdivisions including Chesapeake Beach, Chesapeake Beach Duplex and Baylake Beach/Pines. Bayfront lots carry a premium and higher flood and wind exposure: about 3.5% of residential parcels have buildings mapped in a Special Flood Hazard Area, and others are listed under more than one designation. None of the area falls in an NAS Oceana noise zone.

The largest residential subdivisions in city property records within the analysis area are Chesapeake Beach, Baylake Beach/Pines, Chesapeake Beach - West and Bradford Terrace.

Prices change too fast to print here. For current asking prices, days on market and new listings, use the live Chic's Beach home search, which covers about 1 mile around the area and lists the newest homes first.

Which schools serve Chic's Beach?

I overlaid City of Virginia Beach parcel records on VBCPS's 2026–27 attendance zones. These are the shares of residential parcels in the Chic's Beach analysis area that fall in each zone:

VBCPS zones covering Chic's Beach (share of residential parcels)
LevelSchoolShare
ElementaryHermitage Elementary82%
ElementaryThoroughgood Elementary18%
MiddleGreat Neck Middle100%
HighFrank W. Cox High100%

Zones follow streets, so always confirm a specific address in the VBCPS School Locator. Old Donation School, the division's gifted school for grades 3–8, is citywide and admits by application, so it is not tied to any neighborhood (Old Donation School guide).

Is Chic's Beach in a flood zone or jet noise zone?

Flood zones: about 4% of residential parcels in the area have a building the city maps in a FEMA Special Flood Hazard Area (zones A, AE or VE). Some other buildings are listed under more than one flood designation, so check each address. If a building is in a Special Flood Hazard Area, lenders on federally backed mortgages require flood insurance.

Jet noise: none of the residential parcels in the city's data for this area fall within an NAS Oceana AICUZ noise contour.

Virginia law (Va. Code § 55.1-704) requires sellers in Virginia Beach to disclose a property's noise zone or accident potential zone. You can look up any address on the city's AICUZ page, floodplain management page and property search.

What parks and amenities are near Chic's Beach?

The largest city park properties within the analysis area:

  • Chesapeake Beach Park (about 5 acres), neighborhood park

Other public facilities and landmarks nearby, with straight-line distance from the anchor point: Bayville Farms Park (city metro park, 1.0 mi), Bayside Recreation Center (recreation center, 1.1 mi) and Eagle Haven Golf Course (golf course, 1.3 mi).

Details and programs: Virginia Beach Parks & Recreation.

How do you get around from Chic's Beach?

Shore Drive (US 60) is the main road, leading west to Little Creek and Norfolk and east across the Lesner Bridge to Great Neck and the North End. Independence Boulevard and Northampton Boulevard connect south to I-264 and the Chesapeake Bay Bridge-Tunnel approach.

Straight-line distance from Chic's Beach (anchor point)
DestinationDistance
Town Center5.0 mi
the Oceanfront (Atlantic Ave at 17th St)9.7 mi
NAS Oceana9.3 mi
JEB Little Creek2.2 mi
JEB Fort Story6.3 mi
NAS Dam Neck Annex13.4 mi
Downtown Norfolk9.8 mi

How do I start a home search in Chic's Beach?

Begin with the Chic's Beach home search. Once you have a few favorites, send them to me and I'll check the school zone, flood zone, noise zone and recent comparable sales for each address. If you are relocating or on military orders, I can set up a video tour. Call or text (757) 919-8874, or use the form below.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Chic's Beach in Virginia Beach?

Chic's Beach, officially Chesapeake Beach, is a bayfront neighborhood along the Chesapeake Bay off Shore Drive in northern Virginia Beach, just west of Lynnhaven Inlet and the Lesner Bridge.

What schools serve Chic's Beach?

In my analysis of 2026–27 VBCPS zones, most homes in the Chic's Beach area are zoned for Hermitage Elementary and Thoroughgood Elementary at the elementary level, Great Neck Middle for middle school and Frank W. Cox High for high school. Confirm each address with the VBCPS School Locator.

What types of homes are in Chic's Beach?

About 94% of residential parcels in the analysis area are single-family or duplex and 3% are townhouses, according to City of Virginia Beach land-use data.

How much do homes cost in Chic's Beach?

Prices change week to week and vary a lot by street, size and water access, so I don't publish a single number. Use the live search on this page for current listings, or ask me for a comparable-sales report on a specific home.

How far is Chic's Beach from Town Center and the Oceanfront?

In a straight line, the anchor point is about 5.0 miles from Town Center and 9.7 miles from the Oceanfront at 17th Street. Driving distances are longer.

Why is it called Chic's Beach?

Locals use "Chic's Beach" for the Chesapeake Beach neighborhood. The official subdivision name in city property records is Chesapeake Beach.

Is Chic's Beach under the jet noise zone?

No. None of the residential parcels within 0.8 miles of the anchor point fall in an NAS Oceana noise zone in the city's data.

Sources

How I built this page: Neighborhood names in Virginia Beach don't have official boundaries, so the numbers on this page describe City of Virginia Beach parcel records (October 2026 extract) within 0.8 miles of Shore Drive at Chesapeake Beach. Percentages count parcels, not people, and are approximate. Always verify a specific property.

School guides for Chic's Beach

Articles about Chic's Beach

Home Buyer

Are Home Inspections Required in Virginia?

Home inspections aren't required by Virginia law, but the state urges them. What inspections Virginia Beach buyers need, licensing rules and VA loan W…

Neighborhood

Is Chic's Beach a Good Place to Live?

Living in Chic's Beach, Virginia Beach: Chesapeake Bay beaches, condos vs single-family homes, flood zones and what to check along Shore Drive.

Neighborhood

What Is Great Neck Like as a Place to Live?

Living in Great Neck, Virginia Beach: waterfront on the Lynnhaven River and Broad Bay, school zones, home styles and what to check before buying.

Thinking about Chic's Beach?

Call, text or send a quick note. I'll send listings, school-zone checks and recent sales for the streets you like.

Book a free buyer consult

Talk through neighborhoods, schools, budget, and timing. 15 minutes, no obligation.

By submitting, you agree to be contacted about real estate services. No spam.

Other Virginia Beach neighborhoods