Great Neck, Virginia Beach: Neighborhood Guide

Search homes for sale in Great Neck →

Great Neck is a peninsula in northern Virginia Beach between the Lynnhaven River and Broad and Linkhorn Bays, south of Shore Drive. It is almost all single-family homes, including many waterfront lots, and most addresses go to John B. Dey, Alanton or Trantwood elementary, then Great Neck or Lynnhaven middle and Cox or First Colonial high.

Great Neck: quick facts
Analysis areawithin 1.25 mi of Great Neck Road near the Great Neck Recreation Center
Residential parcelsabout 3,060
Home mix (parcels)99% single-family/duplex · 1% townhouse
Main ZIP codes23454
Elementary zonesJohn B. Dey Elementary (50%) · Alanton Elementary (28%) · Trantwood Elementary (22%)
Middle zonesGreat Neck Middle (69%) · Lynnhaven Middle (31%)
High zonesFrank W. Cox High (76%) · First Colonial High (24%)
In FEMA flood hazard areaabout less than 1% of residential parcels
In NAS Oceana noise zoneabout 27% of residential parcels
To Town Center / Oceanfront5.5 mi / 4.6 mi (straight line)

Where is Great Neck in Virginia Beach?

Great Neck Road runs north-south up the spine of the peninsula, from Virginia Beach Boulevard and I-264 to Shore Drive. The Lynnhaven River forms the western shore and Broad Bay and Linkhorn Bay the eastern shore, so many streets end at the water. First Landing State Park lies to the north across Shore Drive.

What is it like to live in Great Neck?

Great Neck Park, with about 61 acres, is the largest park in the area, and the Great Neck Recreation Center and Great Neck Area Library serve the community. Boaters use the Lynnhaven River, Broad Bay and nearby Lynnhaven Inlet. Sentara Virginia Beach General Hospital is on First Colonial Road at the southeast edge, and Hilltop's shopping centers are a short drive away.

What kinds of homes are in Great Neck?

About 99% of residential parcels within 1.25 miles of the anchor point are single-family. Neighborhoods include Baycliff, Alanton, Laurel Cove, Great Neck Estates, Broad Bay Point Greens and Great Neck Farm. You will find mid-century ranches on interior streets and larger custom homes on deep-water lots. Waterfront homes need checks for bulkheads, piers, riparian rights and flood zone status. Roughly a quarter of parcels in the area sit in an NAS Oceana noise zone, mostly on the south end.

The largest residential subdivisions in city property records within the analysis area are Baycliff/Alanton, Laurel Cove, Great Neck Estates, Trant Berkshire Area, Broad Bay Point Greens, Great Neck Farm, Colonial Oaks, Broad Bay Estates, The Reserve and Chelsea.

Prices change too fast to print here. For current asking prices, days on market and new listings, use the live Great Neck home search, which covers about 1 mile around the area and lists the newest homes first.

Which schools serve Great Neck?

I overlaid City of Virginia Beach parcel records on VBCPS's 2026–27 attendance zones. These are the shares of residential parcels in the Great Neck analysis area that fall in each zone:

VBCPS zones covering Great Neck (share of residential parcels)
LevelSchoolShare
ElementaryJohn B. Dey Elementary50%
ElementaryAlanton Elementary28%
ElementaryTrantwood Elementary22%
MiddleGreat Neck Middle69%
MiddleLynnhaven Middle31%
HighFrank W. Cox High76%
HighFirst Colonial High24%

Zones follow streets, so always confirm a specific address in the VBCPS School Locator. Old Donation School, the division's gifted school for grades 3–8, is citywide and admits by application, so it is not tied to any neighborhood (Old Donation School guide).

Is Great Neck in a flood zone or jet noise zone?

Flood zones: about less than 1% of residential parcels in the area have a building the city maps in a FEMA Special Flood Hazard Area (zones A, AE or VE). Some other buildings are listed under more than one flood designation, so check each address. If a building is in a Special Flood Hazard Area, lenders on federally backed mortgages require flood insurance.

Jet noise: about 27% of residential parcels fall within an NAS Oceana Air Installation Compatible Use Zone (AICUZ) noise contour of 65 dB DNL or higher.

Virginia law (Va. Code § 55.1-704) requires sellers in Virginia Beach to disclose a property's noise zone or accident potential zone. You can look up any address on the city's AICUZ page, floodplain management page and property search.

What parks and amenities are near Great Neck?

The largest city park properties within the analysis area:

  • Great Neck Park (about 61 acres), metro park
  • Lynnhaven Park (about 15 acres), community park
  • Mill Dam Park (about 11 acres), open space preservation area
  • Shorehaven Park (about 10 acres), open space preservation area
  • Great Neck Recreation Center (about 6 acres), special use recreation center
  • Colonial Oaks Park (about 6 acres), neighborhood park
  • Broad Bay Estates Park (about 3 acres), neighborhood park

Other public facilities and landmarks nearby, with straight-line distance from the anchor point: Great Neck Recreation Center (recreation center, 0.6 mi), Great Neck Park (city metro park, 0.7 mi), Broad Bay Point Greens Country Club (golf course, 0.7 mi), Great Neck Area Library (library, 1.2 mi) and Sentara Virginia Beach General Hospital (hospital, 1.6 mi).

Details and programs: Virginia Beach Parks & Recreation.

How do you get around from Great Neck?

Great Neck Road and First Colonial Road connect to I-264 and Virginia Beach Boulevard to the south. Shore Drive leads west to the Lesner Bridge and Joint Expeditionary Base Little Creek and east to the North End. Laskin Road reaches the Oceanfront.

Straight-line distance from Great Neck (anchor point)
DestinationDistance
Town Center5.5 mi
the Oceanfront (Atlantic Ave at 17th St)4.6 mi
NAS Oceana5.0 mi
JEB Little Creek7.1 mi
JEB Fort Story3.4 mi
NAS Dam Neck Annex8.7 mi
Downtown Norfolk13.4 mi

How do I start a home search in Great Neck?

Begin with the Great Neck home search. Once you have a few favorites, send them to me and I'll check the school zone, flood zone, noise zone and recent comparable sales for each address. If you are relocating or on military orders, I can set up a video tour. Call or text (757) 919-8874, or use the form below.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Great Neck in Virginia Beach?

Great Neck is a peninsula in northern Virginia Beach between the Lynnhaven River and Broad and Linkhorn Bays, south of Shore Drive.

What schools serve Great Neck?

In my analysis of 2026–27 VBCPS zones, most homes in the Great Neck area are zoned for John B. Dey Elementary and Alanton Elementary at the elementary level, Great Neck Middle and Lynnhaven Middle for middle school and Frank W. Cox High and First Colonial High for high school. Confirm each address with the VBCPS School Locator.

What types of homes are in Great Neck?

About 99% of residential parcels in the analysis area are single-family or duplex and 1% are townhouses, according to City of Virginia Beach land-use data.

How much do homes cost in Great Neck?

Prices change week to week and vary a lot by street, size and water access, so I don't publish a single number. Use the live search on this page for current listings, or ask me for a comparable-sales report on a specific home.

How far is Great Neck from Town Center and the Oceanfront?

In a straight line, the anchor point is about 5.5 miles from Town Center and 4.6 miles from the Oceanfront at 17th Street. Driving distances are longer.

Are there waterfront homes in Great Neck?

Yes. The peninsula is bordered by the Lynnhaven River, Broad Bay and Linkhorn Bay, and many streets end at the water. Waterfront listings vary widely in water depth and access, so ask for a survey and pier and bulkhead permits.

Which high schools serve Great Neck?

In my analysis of residential parcels near Great Neck Road, about 76% fall in the Frank W. Cox High School zone and about 24% in the First Colonial High zone. Always confirm a specific address with VBCPS.

Sources

How I built this page: Neighborhood names in Virginia Beach don't have official boundaries, so the numbers on this page describe City of Virginia Beach parcel records (October 2026 extract) within 1.25 miles of Great Neck Road near the Great Neck Recreation Center. Percentages count parcels, not people, and are approximate. Always verify a specific property.

School guides for Great Neck

Articles about Great Neck

Neighborhood

Is Chic's Beach a Good Place to Live?

Living in Chic's Beach, Virginia Beach: Chesapeake Bay beaches, condos vs single-family homes, flood zones and what to check along Shore Drive.

Thinking about Great Neck?

Call, text or send a quick note. I'll send listings, school-zone checks and recent sales for the streets you like.

Book a free buyer consult

Talk through neighborhoods, schools, budget, and timing. 15 minutes, no obligation.

By submitting, you agree to be contacted about real estate services. No spam.

Other Virginia Beach neighborhoods